Federal Register :: PTAB Rules of Practice for Instituting on All ...
[…] But IPRs do not allow all … hassan arshad ent
Admitted Art Ruled Out as IPR Trial Ground Reference
WebFeb 17, 2024 · The federal circuit affirmed the district court’s extension of the scope of IPR estoppel to all claims and grounds asserted in a PTAB petition, those instituted by the board, and those that could have reasonably been included in the IPR petition but were not. This clarification was made based on the Supreme Court’s decision in SAS Institute v. WebJan 24, 2024 · As [Patent Owner] observes, 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) identifies as separate requirements to be included in an IPR petition “the grounds on which the challenge to each claim is based, and the evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim” (emphasis added). In this way, the Patent Act distinguishes between grounds and evidence. WebAug 21, 2024 · Earlier this week, a guidance memo was issued to the Patent Trial & Appeal Board (PTAB) on the use of Applicant Admitted Prior Art (AAPA) in IPR proceedings.